Towermarc Canton Limited Partnership v. Town of Canton, Norfolk, Misc. Case No. 131947, (November, 1989). III. RULES AND REGULATIONS PROTECTION A. BOARD OF HEALTH REGULATIONS 10 Chapter 111, Section 127P. “Whenever a person has submitted a subdivision plan, or a preliminary subdivision plan which is followed within seven months by a definitive plan, or a plan referred to in section eighty-one P of chapter forty-one, the land shown on such plan shall be governed by provisions of the state environmental code, or of the provisions of local board of health regulations which differ from said code, which are in effect at the time of first submission of said plan. ... If such plan is approved, ... such provisions shall apply for a period of three years from the date of the endorsement of such approval or from the endorsement that approval under the subdivision control law is not required.” 1. The filing of a perimeter plan does not allow a developer to submit a subdivision plan at a later date and still be governed by the health regulations that were in effect at the time of submission of the perimeter plan. Independence Park, Inc. v. Board of Health of Barnstable, 25 Mass. App.