25A-185 (151) CHARLES D. BAKER
[…] when those become available,the BCAB found that, in these circumstances, where the City has
engaged its own expert (see Exhibit 2) and the City has demonstrated that it is capable of
verifying the applicable technical requirements, continuing the Appeal and requiring Appellant
to return to the BCAB for another hearing session is not necessary.
Thus, the BCAB found that the proposals, with the conditions set forth below, would not
compromise life safety in ways that would conflict with the general objectives of G. L. c. 143,
§ 95.
Conclusion and Order
Based on the evidence before the BCAB with respect to only this property, the BCAB
GRANTED a variance in accordance with 780 CMR 901.2, Exception 2, for an alternative fire
2 "The powers and duties of the board set forth in section ninety-four[the BBRS] shall be exercised to effect the
following general objectives:
(a) Uniform standards and requirements for construction and construction materials,compatible with accepted
standards of engineering and fire prevention practices,energy conservation and public safety.
In the formulation of such standards and requirements,performance for the use intended shall be the test of
acceptability,in accordance with accredited testing standards.
(b)Adoption of modern technical methods,devices and improvements which may reduce the cost of construction
and maintenance over the life of the building without affecting the health,safety and security of the occupants or
users of buildings.
(c) Elimination of restrictive,obsolete,conflicting and unnecessary building regulations and requirements which
may increase the cost of construction and maintenance over the life of the building or retard unnecessarily the use
of new materials,or which may provide unwarranted preferential treatment of types of classes of materials,
products or methods of construction without affecting the health,safety,and security of the occupants or users of
buildings." G. L. c. 143, §95.
3
protection design, as in evidence, on conditions that: (1) Appellant engages an independent
Massachusetts registered design professional to review the proposal and submit the design