25C-157 (8) „ � _
[…] complaint upon receipt of same immediately.
To date I have received no such complaint or information.
r
E
JUN 5 ;981
CITY OF NORTHAMPTON
MASSACHUSETTS
r City Hall
210 Main Street
I Northampton, Massachusetts 01060
Legal Department
586-6950
Maureen Ryan-Wise, Esq.
City Solicitor
. E
Harry Jekanowski, Jr., Esq.
Assistant City Solici
To: Robe , t us e o ing Board of Appeals
From: Mau een ya ise, City Solicitor
Re: Poohjac ors
Date: May 21, 1981
Please be advised that after reviewing your letter, I have the following comments:
1. Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 4; A, section 14(2) gives the Zoning Board
of Appeals the power to "hear and decide applications for special permits," and
further to "make orders or decisions, REVERSE or affirm in whole or in part or
modify any order or decision."
Therefore, I do think it is within your power to reverse your decision if there
is non-compliance with the terms of the special permit.
2. Furthermore, if there is a violation of the special permit, the building in-
spector who is charged with enforcing the zoning ordinances, can issue a notice