The Owner shall bill the Contractor directly for such costs. 4.4 LABOR AND MATERIALS Add the following Subparagraphs. 4.4.3 Except where otherwise specifically provided to the contrary, the words "or equal" are hereby inserted immediately following the naming or describing of each article, assembly, system, or any component part thereof, in any of the Contract Documents. In accordance with Section 39M of Chapter 30 of the General Laws "an item shall be considered equal to the item so named or described if (1) it is at least equal in quality, durability, appearance, strength and design, (2) it will perform at least equally the function imposed by the general design for the public work being contracted for or the material being purchased, and (3) it 8/81 SUPPLEMENTARY CONDITIONS 1-6 (b) The general contractor must submit the amount of a claim under provision (a) to the awarding authority in writing as soon as practicable after the end of the suspension, delay, interruption of failure to act and, in any event, not later than the date of final