Failure to appeal within this period will result in the Architect's decision becoming final and binding upon the Owner and the Contractor. Appeal procedures shall be in conformance with M.G.L. Chapter 30, Section 39Q which provides as follows: (a) Disputes regarding changes in and interpretations of the terms or scope of the contract and denials of or failures to act upon claims for payment for extra work or materials shall be resolved according to the following procedures, which shall constitute the exclusive method for resolving such disputes. Written notice of the matter in dispute shall be submitted promptly by the claimant to the chief executive official of the state agency which awarded the contract or his/her designee. No person or business entity having a contract with a state agency shall delay, suspend, or curtail performance under that contract as a result of any dispute subject to this section. Any disputed order, decision, or action by the agency or its authorized representative shall be fully performed or complied with pending resolution of the dispute. 4/82 SUPPLEMENTARY CONDITIONS 1-9 each Section of the Specifications and also for the entire Work.