to the contractor; provided, that no interest shall be due, in any event, on the amount due on a periodic estimate for final payment until fifteen days after receipt of such a periodic estimate from the contractor, at the place designated by the awarding authority if such a place is so designated . The contractor agrees to pay to each subcontractor a portion of any such interest paid in accordance with the amount due each subcontractor. 9.5.7 The Contractor shall make payments to filed Subcontractors and to other Subcontractors as defined in following Subparagraph 9.5.8 in accordance with Section 39F of Chapter 30 of the General Laws which provides as follows : (a) Forthwith after the general contractor receives payment on account of a periodic estimate, the general contractor shall pay to each subcontractor the amount paid for the labor performed and the materials fur- nished by the subcontractor, less any amount specified in any court proceedings barring such payment and also less any amount claimed due from the subcontractor by the general contractor. (b) Not later than the sixty-fifth day after each subcontractor substantially completes his work in accordance with the plans and specifi- cations, the entire balance due under the subcontract less amounts retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of work, shall be due the subcontractor; and the awarding authority shall pay that amount to the general contractor. The general con- tractor shall forthwith pay to the subcontractor the full amount received from the awarding authority less any amount specified in any court proceedings barring such payment and also less any amount claimed due from the subcontractor by the general contractor. (c) Each payment made by the awarding authority to the general contractor pursuant to subparagraphs (a) and (b) of this paragraph for the labor performed and the materials furnished by a subcontractor shall be made to the general contractor for the account of that subcontractor: and the awarding 8/81 SUPPLEMENTARY CONDITIONS 1-14 9.3.1 Once each month, on a date established at the beginning of the Work, the Contractor shall deliver to the Architect by hand or by registered or certified mail with return receipt an itemized Application for Payment, sup- ported by such data substantiating