Subdivision Control Law Overview (1998)COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] property owners was a major issue in Patelle v. Planning Board of Woburn, 20 Mass.
App. Ct. 279 (1985). In Patelle, the court found that amendments to a definitive plan
affecting location of trees, width of streets, planting between curbs and lot lines, traffic
signals, overhead or underground utilities, street lighting, transformation of a cul-de-
sac to a through street, relocation of open space area, and the creation of house lots out
of a portion of land previously designated as open space did not need the consent of lot
owners in a subdivision.
Section 81DD provides that damages sustained by “any person injured in his property
by reason of any modification, amendment or rescission of the approval of a plan under
Section 81W without his consent” are recoverable under MGL, Chapter 79. A
modification, amendment or rescission of approval could result in damages to a
property owner and the Board’s power should be exercised with great care and the
advice of legal counsel.