Subdivision Control Law Overview (1998)COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] zoning bylaw. A statement was placed on lot B that it did not conform to the Zoning
Bylaw. The reason the plan was submitted to the Planning Board was to create a lot
which would not be subject to the above noted zoning requirement making the lot
available for apartment construction.
Section 81P provides that an ANR endorsement “shall not be withheld unless such plan
shows a subdivision.” For purposes of the Subdivision Control Law, a “subdivision” is
a “division of a tract of land into two or more lots.” A “lot” is defined in Section 81L
as “an area of land in one ownership, with definite boundaries, used, or available for
use, as the site of one or more buildings.” The court determined that the plan was
entitled to ANR endorsement since a statement had been placed on the plan making it
clear that lot B was not available for the site of building.
27
Section 81P states that the “endorsement under this section may include a statement of