Subdivision Control Law Overview (1998)COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] plan, Livolvi v. Planning Board of Marlborough, 347 Mass. 330 (1964).
Definitive Plans
The Subdivision Control Law explicitly defines the manner in which a Planning Board
must treat an application to subdivide a parcel of land and the procedure that must be
adhered to by the developer. Sections 81O, 81T and 81U establish the procedures for
filing, notice, public hearing and Planning Board action on definitive plans.
The initial step requires an applicant to submit a plan showing the lots into which such
land is to be divided. Section 81O provides that a definitive plan is submitted when
“delivered at a meeting of the board or when sent by registered mail to the planning
board.” If the plan is mailed to the Planning Board then the date of receipt by the
Planning Board is considered the date of submission of the plan. Section 81U requires
that the applicant also file a copy of the definitive plan with the Board of Health. The