Subdivision Control Law Overview (1998)COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] purchaser to seek further advice.
30
SUBDIVISION ADMINISTRATION
The Subdivision Control Law sets out a detailed procedure for the review, approval or
disapproval of plans by a Planning Board. The following discussion attempts to
highlight some of the key procedural requirements that Planning Boards should be
aware of when reviewing plans under the Subdivision Control Law. However, it should
not be used as a substitute for your reading of the Law.
Once the Subdivision Control Law is in effect, all subdivisions of land must be
approved by the Planning Board. Section 81O provides in part that:
No person shall make a division of any land in any city or town in which
the subdivision control law is in effect unless he has first submitted to
the planning board of such city or town for its approval ... a plan ... and
the planning board has approved such plan in the manner hereinafter
provided.
The Subdivision Control Law also contains a variety of measures for the enforcement
of the requirements of the Act. For example, Section 81X provides in part that:
No register of deeds shall record any plan showing a division of a tract
of land into two or more lots, ... in a city or town in which the
subdivision control law is in force unless (1) such plan bears an
endorsement of the planning board ... that such plan has been approved
..., or (2) such plan bears an endorsement ... that approval of such plan
is not required ... , or (3) the plan is accompanied by a certificate of the