Subdivision Control Law Overview (1998)COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] the grounds that the land was now governed by the new zoning bylaw because the
amended plan was submitted after the seven-month protection period.
The landowner argued that because the original definitive plan was submitted within
seven months of the preliminary plan, he was still entitled to the zoning freeze. In
support of his argument, he directed the court to Section 81U of the Subdivision
Control Law which places no time limit on submitting an amended plan when the
original plan has been disapproved by the Planning Board. The second paragraph of
Section 81U provides in part:
In the event of disapproval, the planning board shall state in detail
wherein the plan does not conform to the rules and regulations of the
planning board or the recommendations of the health board ... and shall
revoke its disapproval and approve such plan which, as amended
conforms to such rules and regulations and recommendations.
The court, in deciding against the landowner, determined that the Subdivision Control
Law does not provide for such an open-ended process and places the responsibility on a
landowner to present a definitive plan which is entitled to approval by the Planning
Board.