It is possible for a community to pursue multiple goals, or multiple strategies, or multiple initiatives in support of a single strategy. The selection of the correct initiative(s) is dependent on a recognition of the community’s goals and the strategies it has selected to pursue those goals. Any particular strategy might be right for one community because it lines up with that community’s strategies and goals, but wrong for another community that has different strategies and goals. 2. Massachusetts structure A. Legal structure CCA in Massachusetts is authorized by Section 134 of Chapter 164 of the General Laws. Section 134 (a) provides that: Any municipality or any group of municipalities acting together within the commonwealth is hereby authorized to aggregate the electrical load of interested electricity consumers within its boundaries; . . . Such municipality or group of municipalities may group retail electricity customers to solicit bids, broker, and contract for electric power and energy services for such customers. A municipality wishing to start a CCA must obtain an authorizing vote from the town meeting or city council.