CCA Final Report_Draft 20191206
[…] It is possible for a community to pursue multiple goals, or multiple
strategies, or multiple initiatives in support of a single strategy.
The selection of the correct initiative(s) is dependent on a recognition of the community’s goals and the
strategies it has selected to pursue those goals. Any particular strategy might be right for one
community because it lines up with that community’s strategies and goals, but wrong for another
community that has different strategies and goals.
2. Massachusetts structure
A. Legal structure
CCA in Massachusetts is authorized by Section 134 of Chapter 164 of the General Laws. Section 134 (a)
provides that:
Any municipality or any group of municipalities acting together within the
commonwealth is hereby authorized to aggregate the electrical load of interested
electricity consumers within its boundaries; . . . Such municipality or group of
municipalities may group retail electricity customers to solicit bids, broker, and contract
for electric power and energy services for such customers.
A municipality wishing to start a CCA must obtain an authorizing vote from the town meeting or city
council. Then, it must develop an aggregation plan, which must be reviewed by the citizens of the
3
community and the state Department of Energy Resources and then be approved by the state