4.Northampton Shared Use & Sidewalk Ramps Project Contract Docs_03042020Contract Documents
[…] whether temporary or permanent and whether or not incorporated or to be incorporated in the Work.
4..4..2. The Contractor shall at all times enforce strict discipline and good order among his
employees and shall not employ on the Work any unfit person or anyone not skilled in the task assigned to him.
4..4..3. Except where otherwise specifically provided to the contrary, the words "or equal"
are hereby inserted immediately following the naming or describing of each article, assembly, system, or any
component part thereof, in any of the Contract Documents.
In accordance with Section 39M of Chapter 30 of the General Laws "an item shall be considered equal to the
item so named or described if (1) it is at least equal in quality, durability, appearance, strength, and design, (2) it
will perform at least equally the function imposed by the general design for the public work being contracted for
or the material being purchased, and (3) it conforms substantially, even with deviations, to the detailed
requirements for the item in the said specifications".
However, the Contractor and the Subcontractors are required to submit to the Director for consideration as to its
equality, a written notice containing the name and full particulars pertaining to any items other than the specific
or specifics named or described in the Contract Documents.