4.Northampton Shared Use & Sidewalk Ramps Project Contract Docs_03042020Contract Documents
[…] may request a written decision from the City Solicitor.
7..9..2. Appeal of an Director's decision must be made directly to the City Solicitor by
certified mail (copy to the Director and Owner) within twenty-one calendar days after the date on which the party
making the appeal receives the Director's written decision. Failure to appeal within this period will result in the
Director's decision becoming final and binding upon the Owner and the Contractor.
Appeal procedures shall be in conformance with M.G.L. Chapter 30, Section 39Q which provides as follows:
(a) Dispute regarding changes in and interpretations of the terms or scope of the Contract and denials of or
failures to act upon claims for payment for extra work or materials shall be resolved according to the following
procedures, which shall constitute the exclusive method for resolving such disputes. Written notice of the
matter in dispute shall be submitted promptly by the claimant to the chief executive official of the state agency
which awarded the contract or his/her designee. No person or business entity having a contract with a state
agency shall delay, suspend, or curtail performance under that contract as a result of any dispute subject to this
section. Any disputed order, decision, or action by the agency or its authorized representative shall be fully
performed or complied with pending resolution of the dispute.
(b) Within thirty days of submission of the dispute to the chief executive official of the state agency or his/her
designee, s/he shall issue a written decision stating the reasons therefor, and shall notify the parties of their right
of appeal under this section. If the official or his/her designee is unable to issue a decision within thirty days,
s/he shall notify the parties to the dispute in writing of the reasons why a decision cannot be issued within thirty
days and of the date by which the decision shall issue. Failure to issue a decision within the thirty-day period of
within the additional time period specified in such written notice shall be deemed to constitute a denial of the
claim and shall authorize resort to the appeal procedure described below. The decision of the chief executive
Gen. Conditions 18
official or his/her designee shall be final and conclusive unless an appeal is taken as provided below.
(c) Within twenty-one calendar days of the receipt of a written decision or of the failure to issue a decision as
stated in the preceding subparagraph, any aggrieved party may file a notice of claim for an adjudicatory hearing