GENERAL CONDITIONS - 10 1.1.4 In accordance with Section 39M of Chapter 30 of the General Laws "an item shall be considered equal to the item so named or described if (1) it is at least equal in quality, durability, appearance, strength, and design, (2) it will perform at least equally the function imposed by the general design for the public work being contracted for or the material being purchased, and (3) it conforms substantially, even with deviations, to the detailed requirements for the item in the said specifications". 1.1.5 However, the Contractor and the Subcontractors are required to submit to the Director for consideration as to its equality, a written notice containing the name and full particulars pertaining to any items other than the specific or specifics named or described in the Contract Documents.