FacebookConferenceHandout
[…] Facts Invasion of Privacy/Trespass
11 Blogs/Social Networks and Government Workers: Balance between right of public employees to discuss matters of public concern v. cannot adversely impact employer’s operations or
disclose confidential information (Anderson v. McCotter, 100 F.3rd 723 (10th Cir. 1996)(can’t fire public employee who speaks out against employer on a matter of public concern unless
the speech adversely affects “efficiency or effectiveness” of operations) Use of Government Equipment & Government Time for Personal Blogs Violates Govt Ethics Regulations 5CFR
2635.702: Can’t use public office for private gain 5CFR 2635.703: Can’t use nonpublic information to “further private interests” 5CFR 2635.704: Can’t use govt property for “other
than authorized purposes” 5 CFR 2635.705: “employee shall use official time in an honest effort to perform official duties.” What is Your Office’s Written Policy re: Electronic
Communications (are blogs even addressed?)?
12 Top Reasons for Employee Blogger Termination: Many offices & employers have “official” blogs (but see: Blakey v. Continental Airlines, S. Ct of NJ: employer could be liable for